Previous Award Recipients

Trial Lawyer of the Year Recipients

1992 Rex Conrad (deceased), Ft. Lauderdale
1993 Raymond Ehrlich (deceased), Jacksonville
1994 Larry Stewart, Miami
1995 Stuart Grossman, Miami
1996 Leon Handley, Central Florida
1997 Bill Wagner, Tampa
1998 Frank Perritt, Jacksonville
1999 Mike Maher, Orlando
2000 Joe Milton (deceased), Jacksonville
2001 Herman Russomanno, Miami
2002 Chan Muller, Orlando
2003 Wayne Hogan, Jacksonville
2004 John Edwin Fisher, Orlando
2005 Charles H. Baumberger, Miami
2006 John L. Holcomb, Tampa
2007 Howard C. Coker, Jacksonville
2008 Robert A. Cole, Jacksonville
2009 William E. Hahn, Tampa
2010 Addison J. Meyers, Miami
2011 Jeffrey R. Garvin, Ft. Myers
2012 Timon V. Sullivan, Tampa
2013 Gary D. Fox, Miami
2014 Rutledge R. Liles, Jacksonville
2015 Tomas "Tom" Gamba, Miami
2016 Michael A. Mullen, Miami
2017 George E. "Buddy" Schulz, Jacksonville
2017 Robert L. Parks, Miami
2018 C. Howard Hunter, Tampa Bay

Jurist of the Year Recipients

1998 Judge Chris Altenbernd, 2nd DCA
1999 Judge Jack Schoonover, 2nd DCA
2000 Judge Fredricka Smith, 11th Circuit
2001 Justice Major Harding, Supreme Court
2002 Judge Nelly Khouzam, 6th Circuit
2003 Judge Donald R. Moran, 4th Circuit
2004 Judge Joseph P. Farina, 11th Circuit
2005 Judge James Whittemore, Fed. Middle District
Judge George W. Greer, 6th Circuit
2006 Judge Ronald V. Alvarez, 15th Circuit
2007 Chief Justice R. Fred Lewis, Supreme Court
2008 Judge Harvey E. Schlesinger, Fed. Middle District
2009 Judge Belvin Perry, Jr., 9th Circuit
2010 Judge Manuel Menendez, Jr., 13th Circuit
2011 Judge J. Thomas McGrady, 6th Circuit
2012 Judge Susan Harrell Black, U. S. 11th Circuit Court of Appeal
2013 Judge Robert N. Scola, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
2014 Judge Jorge Labarga, Florida Supreme Court
2015 Judge Jennifer Bailey, 11th Circuit
2016 Judge Tyrie W. Boyer, 4th Circuit
2017 Chief Judge Ronald N. Ficarrotta, 13th Circuit
2018 Judge Pamela A.M. Campbell, 6th Circuit

Fran Peacock Coker Award Recipients

2008 Joseph P. Milton, Jacksonville
2009 James G. Stolhanske, Pensacola
2010 John J. Schickel, Sr., Jacksonville
2011 Wayne Hogan, Jacksonville
2012 Judge Karen K. Cole, Jacksonville
2013 James "Coach" Day, Jacksonville
2014 Dr. Sherilynn Scott, Miami
2015 Steve Rossman, Miami
2016 Hank & Mary Coxe, Jacksonville
2017 E. Keith DuBose, Sarasota - Bradenton
2018 Steven P. Kellough, Miami

Joseph P. Milton Professionalism and Civility Award Recipients

2013 Michael T. Callahan, Tampa Bay
2014 Gerald F. Richman, West Palm Beach
2015 Chris Knopik, Tampa
2016 Daniel J. Gerber, Central Florida
2017 Joseph "Skooter" Kinman, Jr., Tampa
2018 Michael A. Mullen, Miami